Sunday, November 13, 2011

Dear Future Me.

Well I'm pretty sure at the point when I'm reading this, it will be the future me, be it the next couple of second, minute, hour, day, week, or year. I doubt there is anyone left who is bothered to read this space of mine, therefore I shall from now onwards sort of well, talk to myself :) hah! My own little personal space which I will eventually laugh at myself for whatever nonsensical stuff that I've blogged, for example now? To be honest, I have no particular thing I want to blog about, or maybe there are too many awesome things happening around me, or maybe I'm just taking everything negative to something positive? Something that is worth celebrating is the approved PR application (not myself), at least now another secured platform is built, one step at a time :)

And also my ARCH 401 design was chosen by my team mates to be brought forward for ARCH402, where we were to develop the chosen design to something feasible and buildable. Definitely feel honored and happy to have my design chosen! Hopefully we will execute for this group project! ;) I must say, a year out working (15 months to be exact) has indeed build and nurture me into someone more mature, at least for the field of architecture. Til now, I still feel blessed to land myself in one of prestigious Uni in UK to continue my Masters, especially when everyone says that it is impossible to continue Masters in the UK if we take our undergrads in the University of Melbourne (outside UK). Oh well, action speaks louder than words, and nothing is impossible as long as we keep the will and faith burning. Currently working on another group project, ARCH407 Construction and Management for passive design research to make a report. Surprisingly, I find it quite fun (besides being undeniably educational) and never had I felt this thrill while gaining knowledge because I know if I were to study about this without a year out gaining experience, I would definitely fret about this assignment, grumble and agitated by the fact that we have to do this lousy crap assignment because I used to think Architect just have to draw and visualize and let the structural engineer work things out (?!). However for now, I take it as an assignment which broadens our knowledge in architecture which will be very useful when we spread our wings to be an Architect. Yeah, I think I will want to be an Architect one day. Long way still to go. Again, one step at a time.

Have I mentioned that traveling in the UK is AWESOME? Loving the train system here, convenient and efficient. Spent my weekend at Glasgow which is of course enjoyable, and I am loving my Country Road travel bag (yes the one that everyone is using in Australia) which acts as my TRAVEL PILLOW. Love the fact that the train is not always full, which enables us to occupy 2 seats and all I have to do is put my Country Road and one end and spread my legs to another seat. Well, if you can imagine. And the fact that the train station is within walking distance to where I'm living, awesomeness. Bought my ticket to London for Christmas, yes BOXING DAY gaga oohlala which only costed £7.60 and the Eurostar ticket to Paris from London £84 return ticket. Now you know the reason why we choose to save and TRAVEL here!! And have you soaked in the fact that 2011 is coming to an end?! I haven't even get used to writing 2011 yet whenever I write dates and now 2012 is approaching! Just in case it is the end of the world, I want to tell everyone, live life to the fullest!

“When I was 17, I read a quote that went something like: 'If you live each day as if it was your last, someday you’ll most certainly be right.' It made an impression on me, and since then, for the past 33 years, I have looked in the mirror every morning and asked myself: 'If today were the last day of my life, would I want to do what I am about to do today?' And whenever the answer has been 'No' for too many days in a row, I know I need to change something.
Remembering that I’ll be dead soon is the most important tool I’ve ever encountered to help me make the big choices in life. Because almost everything — all external expectations, all pride, all fear of embarrassment or failure — these things just fall away in the face of death, leaving only what is truly important. Remembering that you are going to die is the best way I know to avoid the trap of thinking you have something to lose. You are already naked. There is no reason not to follow your heart.”
Steve Jobs.

Alrights, as you would have known, I've been updating my FashionTECTURE more frequently now. Keep the fire burning. mi amore vole fe yah! :)

 Random pictures taken through the week:

Serious architecture students on site. 

Obviously the scenery interest me more.

More scenery shots.

Okay back to proper construction stuff.

 Doing the Ryan's ( @ A@) face.

Yeah that's the face, by Ryan himself! *copyright lol

Random food fare thingy going on in uni. 


the unglam moment of WanYing. *tags wanying.

Rachelle Kaur with her forever-hyper-happy-face :) *wink.

Serious architecture students in discussion. 

My 1st ever laser-cutted model hiphiphorray! 


Alright Monday tomorrow, but there's no class. Yes first I have Friday off and now Monday as well, but everyday is working day for us architecture students. Notice I no longer spell architecture as architOrture? hehehehe well for now! Hopefully this positive attitude stays! ;) Oh it should, it is, and it will, do you hear that, the future me? *stern eyes. 

Have I also mentioned that I'm going to Dublin this weekend!?! And it is another new country - Ireland, not part of UK! Time to update my TripAdvisor map. From 16 countries to 17 now, well next week when I'm back! :D Have a great day ahead, to whoever who is reading this. xo! Love life, no regrets! :)


  1. hah,so random ar me.hmm,is about to finish my degree and was so anxious about my planning nxt year..was thinking about taking a year break ,work .. then only continue my master study.and what you're sharing in this entry make me more confidence about this thought.thanks! and good luck to you too =)

  2. I had the same thing with you too when I finished my degree. I even hesitated if I should continue my Masters. Bear in mind, the next few months after your degree graduation won't be easy - eg. finding jobs etc etc. but just take everything as a learning curve. A year out is definitely a must before you continue your Masters. Thats the best advice I could probably give. Other than that just take things easy and enjoy every step on the way! one step at a time. But don't forget to paint the BIG PICTURE! ;) good luck!

  3. yea , thanksss ! =)